Crown Green Bowls

Walwyn White Draw 2017

Preliminary Round            Wednesday 19th April (6:30 p.m.)

Clock Face (35)     147 v 196     Eccleston (-5) @ Brown Edge     Eccleston win by 49 


First Round  Friday 05th May (7:00 p.m.)

Eccleston (-5)      167 v 165     Lane Ends A (Scr) @ Bold     Eccleston win by 2

Wellington A (55)    231 v 234     Rainhill A (50) @ United Services     Rainhill A win by 3

Wellington B (80)   205 v 247     U.S.C. (55) @ Fords     U.S.C. win by 42

St Aloysius (50)     237 v 229     Widnes B (70) @ Moorfield     St Aloysius win by 8

Fords B (55)           194 v 242     Lady Marg. B (70) @ P. Manor     Lady Margaret B win by 48

Dundalk (70)          184 v 180     Cronton (80) @ Wellington      Dundalk win by 4

Moorfield A (20)     221 v 148      P. Manor B (45) @ Ball     Moorfield A win by 73

Childe B (80)         183 v 260      Ball A (50) @ Dundalk       Ball A win by 77

P. Manor A (30)     233 v 226      Moorfield B (60) @ Clock Face     Prescot Manor A win by 7

Halewood B (55)   194 v 230      Lady Marg. A (40) @ Widnes BC     Lady Margaret A win by 36

Childe A (40)         204 v 197      Brown Edge (-10) @ Lane Ends     Childe of Hale A win by 7

Ball B (80)             221 v 244      Woolton (40) @ Halewood     Woolton win by 23

Lane Ends B (60)  165 v 208      Bold (30) @ Rainhill     Bold win by 43

Rainhill B (80)       193 v 200       Halewood A (25) @ Childe of Hale     Halewood A win by 7

Moorfield C (50)    237 v 184       Fords A (45) @ Brown Edge     Moorfield C win by 53

Halewood C (80)   115 v 260      Widnes A (45) @ Lady Margaret     Widnes A win by 145

 

Walwyn White Cup Second Round  Friday 26th May (7:00 p.m.)

USC (+55)             244 v 218      St Aloysius (+50) @ Widnes    USC win by 26

Eccleston (-5)        203 v 189      Rainhill A (+50) @ Prescot Manor    Eccleston win by 14

Lady Marg B (+70)   257 v 233   Dundalk (+70) @ Childe of Hale    Lady Margaret B win by 24

Moorfield A (+20)     202 v 207   Ball A (+50) @ Clock Face    Ball A win by 5

Prescot Manor A (+30)   203 v 215   Lady Marg A (+40) @ Bold    Lady Margaret A win by 12

Childe of Hale A (+40)    172 v 244   Woolton (+40) @ Moorfield    Woolton win by 72

Bold (+30)              192 v 167     Halewood A (+25) @ Wellington    Bold win by 25

Moorfield C (+50)   224 v 233     Widnes A (+45) @ Rainhill    Widnes A win by 9

 

Walwyn White Plate Preliminary Round Thursday 25th May Start 7:00 p.m.

Wellington B (+80)     217 v 253    Moorfield B (+60) @ Halewood    Moorfield B win by 36

 

 Walwyn White Plate First Round Friday 26th May Start 7:00 p.m.

Moorfield B (+60)       247 v 195    Fords A (+45) @ Lady Margaret    Moorfield B win by 54

Cronton (+80)            173 v 201    Brown Edge (-10) @ Halewood     Brown Edge win by 28

Ball B (+80)                243 v 248   Halewood B (+55) @ Fords    Halewood B win by 5

Prescot Manor B (+45) v Lane Ends B (+60) @ Brown Edge    Score not yet known Lane Ends B win

Wellington A (+55)     201 v 242   Clock Face (+35) @ Lane Ends    Clock Face win by 41

Halewood C (+80)     206 v 267   Rainhill B (+80) @ United Services Club    Rainhill B win by 61

Lane Ends A (scr) v Childe of Hale B (+80) @ Ball     Score not yet known Lane Ends A win

Widnes B (+70)         250 v 202   Fords B (+55) @ Woolton Widnes B win by 48

 

Walwyn White Cup Quarter Finals Friday 16th June Start 7:00pm 

USC (+55)                      168 v 212   Eccleston (-5)    @ Moorfield   Eccleston win

Lady Margaret B (+70)   234 v 232   Ball A (+50)    @ Brown Edge   Lady Margaret B win

Lady Margaret A (+40)   237 v 191   Woolton (+40)    @ Widnes   Lady Margaret A win

Bold (+30)                      166 v 192   Widnes A (+45)    @ USC   Widnes A win

 

Walwyn White Cup Semi-Finals Friday 14th July Start 7:00pm

Eccleston (-5)                210 v 146    Lady Margaret B (+70)  @ Ball   Eccleston win by 64

Lady Margaret A (+40)  164 v 174    Widnes A (+45) @ Brown Edge   Widnes A win by 10


Walwyn White Plate Quarter Finals Friday 14th July Start 7:00pm

Moorfield B (+60)           200 v 196   Brown Edge (-10) @ Bold   Moorfield B win by 6

Halewood B (+55)          236 v 235   Lane Ends B (+60) @ USC   Halewood B win by 1

Clock Face (+35)           233 v 215   Rainhill B (+80) @ Prescot Manor   Clock Face win by 18

Lane Ends A (scr)          196 v 209  Widnes B (+70) @ Wellington   Widnes B win by 13

 

Walwyn White Cup Final Friday 04th August Start 6:30 pm

Eccleston (-5)  209 v 162 Widnes A  (+45)                @ HALEWOOD

Congratulations Eccleston, Winners 2017. Commiserations to Widnes A, well played all.

 

Walwyn White Plate Semi-Finals Friday 04th August Start 6:30 pm

Moorfield B (+60)  230 v 257 Halewood B (+55)       @ FORDS               Halewood B Win

Clock Face (+35)  233 v 216  Widnes B (+70)           @ MOORFIELD      Clock Face Win

 

Walwyn White Plate Final Friday 25th August 2017 @ Ball o' Ditton . Start 6:30 pm

Halewood B (+55) 205 v 212 Clock Face (+35)                       @ BALL

Congratulations to Clock Face Winners of a very close game. Commiserations Halewood B. Well played both teams!