Crown Green Bowls

 

 

Queens Nurses Results for June 2018         Sponsored by Ball o' Ditton

Played Wednesday 6th June at Ball

Peter McQuillan (Cronton) +7 17 v 21 W. Greenall (Clock Face) +3          W. Greenall
Joe Donegan (Clock Face) +3 21 v 13 D Sutton (Clock Face) +3              J. Donegan
A. Woodward (Clock Face) +3 19 v 21 W. Byrom (Ball B) +5                     W. Byrom
A. Johnson (Clock Face) +3 07 v 21 K. Swindley (Ball A) +3                     K. swindley

W. Greenall 21 v 14 J. Donegan

W. Byrom 21 v 13 K. Swindley

W. Greenall 21 v 19 W. Byrom                W. Greenall qualifies

Played Thursday 7th June at Ball

D. Quirk (Cronton) +7 11 v 21 A. Haste (Ball B) +5                    A. Haste
Alf Stevens (Widnes A) 17 v 21 P. Higginson (Ball B) +5           P. Higginson
M. Blundell (Wellington B) +6 21 v 19 D. O'Neill (Ball B) +5      M. Blundell
J. King +7 W/O v W. Stewart (Wellington B) +6 (DNS)              J. King

A. Haste 13 v 21 P. Higginson

M. Blundell 21 v 18 J. King

P. Higginson 07 v 21 M. Blundell            M. Blundell qualifies

Played Wednesday 13th at Ball

PreLim: N. Parr (Clock Face) +3 21 v 16 J. Stirzaker (Brown Edge) +3        N.Parr
N. Parr (Clock Face) +3 W/O v DNS A. Eaton (Brown Edge) +3                   N. Parr
Ged Fitzsimons (Ball A) +3 20 v 21 John Gerrard (Clock Face) +1               J. Gerrrard
M. Perks (Ball B) +6 21 v 13 Barry Whalley (Eccleston) +3                           M. Perks
J. McElroy (Brown Edge) +3 12 v 21  Graham Baker (HOLDER) (Brown Edge) Scr. G. Baker

N. Parr 17 v 21 J. Gerrard

M. Perks 21 v 15 G. Baker

J. Gerrard 19 v 21 M. Perks                  M. Perks qualifies

Played Thursday 14th at Ball

PreLim: Barry Ellis (Moorfield B) +6 21 v 15 Tommy Galloway (Cronton) +6 B. Elliss  
B. Elliss (Moorfield B) +6 21 v 18 Mike Hagan (USC) +6                               B. Elliss
L. Williams (Halewood A) +3 17 v 21 Ernie Elliss (Moorfield B) +6                E. Elliss
Glyn Hughes (USC) +6 12 v 21 J. Leadbetter (P. Manor B) +4                     J. Leadbetter
B. Moss (Lane Ends B) +6 DNS v W/O John Lamb (Welly B) +6                  J. Lamb

B. Elliss 21 v 19 E. Elliss 

J. Leadbetter 11 v 21 J. Lamb

B. Elliss 17 v 21 J. Lamb                                  J. Lamb qualifies                   

Played Wednesday 20th at Ball

Prelim 1: Ron Pickavance (Clock Face) +3 W/O v DNS C. McEgan ( L Ends A) +3  R. Pickavance
Prelim. 2 Barry Moss (Lane Ends B) +6 10 v 21 Kevin Marsh (Ball A) +3                  K. Marsh 21 v 18 R. Pickavance              
G. Oliver (Ball A) +3 W/O v DNS Gary Anders (Eccleston) +3                                   G. Oliver
Jimmy Fairclough (Lane Ends A) +3 07 v 21 Tex Allen (Eccleston) +1                      T. Allen
D. Eustace (Clock Face) +2 19 v 21 S. Taylor (Ball A) +3                                          S. Taylor

K. Marsh 15 v 21 G. Oliver

T. Allen 21 v 11 S. Taylor

G. Oliver 16 v 21 T. Allen                                 Tex Allen qualifies

Played Thursday 21st at Ball

Prelim. 1 Danny O’Sullivan (Moorfield B) +6 DNS v W/O J. Youds (Wellington B) +6  J. Youds
Prelim. 2 Dave Everitt (Ball B) +6 W/O v DNS Peter Myler (Widnes A) +3                   D. Everitt
J. Youds 21 v 20 D. Everitt                                                                                            J. Youds
R. Youds (Wellington B) +6 13 v 21 G. Harrison (Ball B) +6                                         G. Harrisson
B. Hough (Ball A) +3 21 v 13 D. Pownall (Woolton) +3                                                 B. Hough
F. Bolland 21 v 18 Alan Youds (Wellington B) +6                                                          F. Bolland

J. Youds 15 v 21 G. Harrison

B. Hough 21 v 19 F. Bolland

G. Harrison 21 v 07 B. Hough                        G. Harrison qualifies

Played Wednesday 27th at Ball

Prelim. 1 G. Parr (Clock Face) +3 21 v 14 P. Williams (Cronton) +6                             G. Parr
Prelim. 2 E. Moss (Lane Ends B) +6 18 v 21 K. Macklin (Brown Edge) +3                   K. Macklin 14 v 21 G. Parr
Paul Gartside (Brown Edge) +3 21 v 13 D. Lace (Lane Ends A) +3                              P. Gartside
M. Owen (Eccleston) +3 W/O v DNS Andy Hayes (Lane Ends A) +3                           M. Owen
Brian Young (Ball A) +3 15 v 21 Derek Roylance (Eccleston) +3                                  D. Roylance

G. Parr 21 v 10 P. Gartside       

M. Owen 13 v 21 D. Roylance

G. Parr 15 v 21 D. Roylance                                      D. Roylance qualifies

Played Thursday 28th at Ball

P. Elliss (Moorfield B) +6 21 v 18 Paul Adams (Jaguar) +5                                           P. Elliss

T. Carr (Cronton) +6 12 v 21 P. Nicklin (Cronton) +6                                                     P. Nicklin

P. Elliss 20 v 21 P. Nicklin                                           P. Nicklin qualifies

Last 8 to be played Wednesday 25th July at Ball

Start 6:45 Scratch 7:00 pm. Draw will be made at greenside.

Quarter Finals

M. Perks (Ball A) +3 21 v 08 P. Nicklin (Cronton) +6

T. Allen (Eccleston) +1 21 v 12 M. Blundell (Wellington B)

W. Greenall (Clock Face) +3 20 v 21 J. Lamb(Wellington B) +6

G. Harrison (Ball B) +6 21 v 12 D. Roylance (Eccleston) +3

Semi Final

M. Perks (Ball A) +3 21 v 18 T. Allen (Eccleston) +1

J. Lamb (Wellington B) +6 21 v 20 G. Harrison (Ball B) +6 

Final

M. Perks (Ball A) +3 16 v 21 J. Lamb (Wellington B) +6

Queens Nurses 2018 Winner: J. Lamb