Crown Green Bowls

League Merit 2016

Qualifying Rounds Friday 8th July

 

All Venues Play Down to 2 Qualifiers. Finals Night  Friday 5th August

 

DIVISION 1          @ FORDS     (NOT DRAW ORDER}     Start 7.00 p.m.

1. J. Leadbetter     (Prescot Manor)

2. N. Parr     (Clock Face)

3. G. Anders     (Lane Ends A)

4. A. Moss     (Lane Ends A)

5. D. Andrew     (Childe of Hale A)

6. K. Macklin     (Brown Edge)

7. J. Stirzaker     (Brown Edge)

8. P. Gartside     (Brown Edge)

9. J. Searson     (Brown Edge)

10. M. Owen     (Eccleston)

11. D. Roylance     (Eccleston)

12. T. Allen     (Eccleston)

13. C. Jackson     (Halewood A)

14. K. Marsh     (Ball A)

15. Vacant

16. Vacant

 

DIVISION 1          @ MOORFIELDS     (NOT DRAW ORDER)     Start 7.00 p.m.

1. J. Roby     (Prescot Manor)

2. K. Kearns     (Lane Ends A)

3. C. McEgan     (Lane Ends A)

4. I. Saville     (Childe of Hale A)

5. P. Myler     (Widnes A)

6. G. Baker     (Brown Edge)

7. D. Eustace     (Brown Edge)

8. A. Heaton     (Brown Edge)

9. A. Burrows     (Eccleston)

10. A. Hayes (HOLDER)     (Eccleston)

11. A. Turner (Eccleston)

12. B. Shaw     (Halewood A)

13. L. Williams     (Halewood A)

14. J. Abbott     (Ball A)

15. Vacant

16. Vacant

 

There are 4 vacancies left in the 1st Division Merit . When these are filled no more entries will be accepted


DIVISION 2          @ BALL     (NOT DRAW ORDER)     Start 7.00 p.m.

1. M. Pickett (HOLDER)    (Rainhill A)

2. P. Jaundrell     (Rainhill A)

3. L. Whitehead     (Bold)

4. S. Lea     (Bold)

5. J. Penney     (Moorfields C}

6. J. Lamb     (Wellington A)

7. D. Mitchell     (Wellington A)

8. M. Hagan     (USC)

9. Dave Collins     (USC)

10. G. Smith     (Halewood B)

11. J. Bate     (Birchfield)

12. D. Edwards     (Birchfield)

13. K. Clemson     (Lane Ends B)

14. J. Fairclough     (Lane Ends B)

15. A. Sowerby     (Lane Ends B)

16. J. Robinson     (Woolton)

 

DIVISION 2     @ WIDNES BOWLING CLUB    (NOT DRAW ORDER)   Start 7.00 p.m.

1. E. Davies     (Rainhill A)

2. S. Heath     (Bold)

3. R. Pickavance     (Bold)

4. P. Adams     (Fords A)

5. C. Yates    (Moorfields C)

6. C. Lamb     (Wellington A)

7. F. Rix     (USC)

8. D. Myler (USC)

9. G. Hughes     (USC)

10. N. Weadock     (Halewood B)

11. G. Jacks     (Birchfield)

12. A. Taylor     (Birchfield)

13. R. Davies     (Lane Ends A)

14. L. Forber     (Lane Ends A)

15. F. Bolland     (Woolton)

16. D. Pownall     (Woolton)

 

The 2nd Division Merit is now FULL. No more entries will be accepted.

 

DIVISION 3       @ UNITED SERVICES CLUB    NOT DRAW ORDER     Start 7.00 p.m.

HOLDER: Glynn Hughes (USC. Now 2nd Division)

1. J. King     (Cronton)

2. P. Nicklin     (Cronton)

3. P. Williams     (Cronton)

4. P. Ellis     (Moorfields B)

5. B. Ellis     (Moorfields B)

6. D. Horrocks     (Moorfields B)

7. R. Hunt     (Moorfields B)

8. J. Youds     (Wellington B)

9. R. Arunds     (Halewood C)

10. L. McGuinness     (Halewood C)

11. J. Kirby     (Halewood C)

12. T. Woods     (Ball C)

13. Vacant

14. Vacant

15. Vacant

16. Vacant


DIVISION 3          @ RAINHILL     NOT DRAW ORDER     Start 7.00 p.m.

1. D. Quirk     (Cronton)

2. A. Skelhorn     (Cronton)

3. P. McQuillan     (Cronton)

4. E. Ellis     (Moorfields B)   

5. M. Kinsey     (Moorfields B)

6. D. O'Sullivan     (Moorfields B)

7. R. Youds     (Wellington B)

8. M. Blundell     (Wellington B)

9. K. Williams     (Halewood C)

10. C. Bannister     (Halewood C)

11. D. Everitt     (Ball C)

12. Vacant

13. Vacant

14. Vacant

15. Vacant

16. Vacant

 

There are 9 vacancies left in the 3rd Division Merit. When these are filled no more entries will be accepted.