Crown Green Bowls

Roll of Honour 2015

 

Widnes Division 1                            Widnes Division 2                         Widnes Division 3                                    

Champions:          Eccleston           Champions:   Prescot Manor B       Champions:     U . S . C

Runners Up:         Bold A                 Runners Up:  Ball A                       Runners Up:    Wellington A

Third Place:          Lane Ends A       Third Place:   Childe of Hale A     Third Place: Dundalk Halton  

 

Walwyn White Cup                                          Walwyn White Plate

Winners:                        Wellington A             Winners:         Widnes Bowling Club A

Runners Up:                            Bold B             Runners Up:                             Woolton

Semi Finalists: Eccleston / Childe A             Semi Finalists                Ball B / Bold A

 

Queens Nurses

Sponsor E. Thornett

Winner:                  R Teeling (Eccleston)

Runner Up:            Alan Burrows (Eccleston)

Semi Finalists:      Phil Ellis (Moorfields) / Mal Bellfield (Widnes)

 

League Merit

Sponsored by PSN

Division 1                                                                     Division 2

Winner:                  Andy Hayes (Eccleston)              Winner:                         Mike Picket (Rainhill)

Runner Up:             Alan Moss (Lane Ends)               Runner Up:                Glyn Jacks (Birchfield)

Semi Finalists:   Liam McEgan (Eccleston)               Semi Finalists:     J. Fairclough (Lane Ends)

                              Craig Taylor (Eccleston)                                                         Eddie Brooks (Ball)

Division 3

Winner:        Glyn Hughes (United Services Club)

Runner Up:                              S.Donnely (Widnes)

Semi Finalists:           Richard Reece (Wellington)

                                              Ernie Ellis (Moorfield)

 

League Pairs

Winners:                          Gary Anders / Kevin Ellis (Lane Ends)

Runners Up:                Liam McEgan / Les Wildman (Eccleston)

Semi Finalists:                Alan Burrows / John Ryan (Eccleston)

                                              Craig Taylor / Tex Allan (Eccleston)